Congratulations to everyone who braved snow, darkness, rocks, mud, and the intimate course knowledge of several series veterans to complete the 2008 South Hills Annual Trail Series.  The Series Score was the sum of the top three finishes; the fourth was used as a tie breaker.

 

Womenís Series Results

 

Name

Age Group

Race #1 place

Race #2 place

Race #3 place

Race #4 place

Series Score

Series Place

 

Michele Bazzanella

30-39

1

1

2

2

4

1

Series Champion

Marta Fisher

30-39

 

2

1

1

4

2

30-39 Age Group Winner

Debbie Gibson

40-49

2

 

4

5

11

3

Master's Series Champion

Charlotte Lauerman

30-39

5

3

6

 

14

4

 

Stephanie Younkin

30-39

 

4

7

8

19

5

 

Jane OíDriscoll

40-49

 

6

9

6

21

6

40-49 Age Group Winner

Collen Purcell

40-49

11

10

10

4

24

7

 

Tamara Solari

30-39

7

12

 

7

26

8

 

Tracie Reddig

40-49

 

7

11

12

30

9

 

Melinda Ryser

30-39

9

13

 

15

37

10

 

Lori Heit

30-39

10

 

12

16

38

11

 

Patty Mastin

40-49

14

15

14

18

43

12

 

Kristi Larson

40-49

16

18

 

19

53

13

 

 


Menís Series Results

 

Name

Age Group

Race #1 place

Race #2 place

Race #3 place

Race #4 place

Series Score

Series Place

 

Thomas Jodoin

0-29

1

1

1

1

3

1

Series Champion

Todd Younkin

40-49

 

2

2

2

6

2

Masterís Series Champion

Jason Danielson

30-39

 

4

3

3

10

3

30-39 Age Group Winner

Mike Roberts

40-49

3

5

 

4

12

4

40-49 Age Group Winner

Mike Fanning

40-49

5

6

4

6

15

5

 

Hunter Coleman

40-49

 

8

6

9

23

6

 

Kevin Downs

0-29

 

9

5

13

27

7

0-29 Age Group Winner

Mike Jacobsen

40-49

14

10

9

12

31

8

 

Bill Ramsay

50-59

10

12

10

16

32

9

50-59 Age Group Winner

David Morey

60-69

12

18

 

18

48

10

60-69 Age Group Winner

Vernon Roberts

50-59

13

21

15

20

48

11

 

Mike Tooley

40-49

 

19

13

17

49

12

 

Russ Noonan

50-59

 

17

14

19

50

13

 

 

Seven people participated in all four races and were entered in a drawing for a goat pendant donated by Saunderís Jewelry.  Congratulations Michele Bazzanella for winning the Goat!


 

Thank you Jim & Bobbie Pomeroy and the Elkhorn Retreat for the use of the lodge during the last race and for cooking up all those pancakes.

 

Thank you to The Bagel Company for donating bagels for the first and third races.

 

Thank you Blackfoot Brewery for discounted beer for the post-night race celebration.

 

Thank you Lehrkindís Coca-Cola Bottling Co. for donating water and Powerade to all four races.

 

Thank you Saunderís Jewelry for donating the much coveted goat pendant.

 

Thank you Sporthill, Trail Runner Magazine, & The Base Camp for donating door prizes.

 

Please show your gratitude for the generosity of these businesses by supporting them.